High Point Reckless Driving Attorney
[…] It’s considered a Class 2 Misdemeanor.

The definition of reckless driving is generally left up to the officer on the scene, but the careless actions of a driver that put others at risk is one way to sum it up. It’s usually thought of as the reckless lack of care for the other motorists, pedestrians, and cyclists.

It can applied to a driver who is going way over the speed limit, running a red light, drag racing, and other poor choices are all grounds for reckless driving charges.

This is the way North Carolina statutes explain the concept:

N.C.G.S. § 20-140.  Reckless driving.

“a) Any person who drives any vehicle upon a highway or any public vehicular area carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others shall be guilty of reckless driving.

(b) Any person who drives any vehicle upon a highway or any public vehicular area without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property shall be guilty of reckless driving.”

Speed often plays a role in reckless driving. In North Carolina, an officer would consider reckless driving charges if a driver was going 15 mph over a 55 mph speed limit. Drivers who go over 80mph could also face charge.